CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H80556

Ms. Lisa Zwaga
LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products
3600 South Memorial Drive
Racine, WI 53403

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s coat, a man’s jacket and a man’s pair of trousers from China, Taiwan, Korea and the Philippines; Visibly Coated

Dear Ms. Zwaga:

In your letter dated May 8, 2001, on behalf of LaCrosse Footwear, Inc., dba LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products, you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted as follows: Style number IP-01-55C is a man’s coat that extends to the lower calf area in length. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 210D 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The coat is unlined.

The coat has a snap-off detachable hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar with a v-shaped front neckline and a full front opening that has an inner storm flap and is secured by five left-over-right snap closures along the front placket. The garment has long hemmed sleeves, two vertical reflective stripes along the front panels, a reflective stripe across the upper portion of the rear panel and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

Style number IP-01-55J is a man’s upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 210D 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The jacket is unlined. The jacket has a snap-off detachable hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar with a v-shaped front neckline and a full front opening that has an inner storm flap and is secured by four left-over-right snap closures along the front placket. The garment has long hemmed sleeves, two vertical reflective stripes along the front panels, a reflective stripe across the center portion of the rear panel and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

Style number IP-01-55P is a man’s pair of pull-on trousers that are constructed of a shell composed of a 210D 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The trousers are unlined. The trousers have an elasticized waistband and a hemmed edge at the bottom of each trouser leg.

The coating on each garment does not completely obscure the underlying nylon fabric.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The coat and the jacket fall within textile category designation 634. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Taiwan, Korea and the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division